Wale | W Network
Living

Article title

Wale

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 3, 2016

Emigrating with his family from Nigeria has taught Olawale (aka Wale) that with hard work, perseverance and a great attitude anything is possible. The 28-year old occupational therapist applies his boundless energy and enthusiasm to everything he does in life, including dating! Outgoing and magnetic, Olawale has no problem connecting with people or speaking his mind when the situation calls for it. A self-proclaimed “dope boyfriend”, he hopes his outgoing personality will catch the Bachelorette’s attention and ultimately win her heart.

Name: Olawale
Nickname: Wale. My close-knit high school friends growing up also called me “T-Jizzy”.
Age: 28
Birthdate: May 12, 1987
Occupation: Occupational Therapist
Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Height: 5’7’’

Tattoos?
Yes, one tattoo of the Nigerian Coat of Arms on my upper back.

Favourite music:
Hip-hop, Rap, R&B, Dancehall, Reggae

Top 3 favourite movies:
1. Scarface
2. Casino
3. Goodfellas

What is your favourite book and why?
J.D. Salinger’s The Catcher In The Rye – this is the first book that I read in school from beginning to the end.

Who is your hero?
Mr. Tijani aka my dad

Special talent(s)?
No special talents, unfortunately.

What is your most embarrassing moment?
In grade 10 I presented a topic in front of a class full of people about the wrong topic. The topic was “Euthanasia” and I had thought the teacher had said “Youths in Asia”. That night I had prepped an oral presentation for the class about Cambodian “Youths in Asia” only to find out I was COMPLETELY wrong.

What is your biggest date fear?
My biggest date fear is if my date were to stand up mid-dinner, throw her drink in my face, cause a scene, storm off and leave me sitting there all alone. That is a scenario often depicted in films, which would be very embarrassing.

What is your guilty pleasure?
Candy – especially gummy candies

What’s your best date memory?
Best date I’ve had involved amazing conversation, general interest in one another and never ending questions for one another.

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes? 
1. Over analyze situations/topics
2. Occasionally stubborn
3. Tend to bottle up small issues until they turn into large issues

What is your greatest achievement to date?
Graduating with my Masters degree in Occupational Therapy.

What are your three best attributes?
Confident, Social, Ambitious

Comments