Thomas | W Network
Living

Article title

Thomas

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 23, 2016

After a serious injury put Thomas in a wheelchair and sidelined his construction career, he was forced to take a hard look at his life and his future. He decided it was time to take a leap of faith and entered a local model search in Regina, SK...and the rest is history. Today the 30-year old travels the world as a successful international model. The extreme highs and lows of his personal journey have shaped Thomas’ Zen approach to life, and now he’s ready to take another leap of faith in order to find the perfect girl to share it with.

Name: Thomas
Nickname: While I was in India, my new friends nicknamed me Hercules. I think it was because of my inner strength to push through barriers and to always seek new adventures.
Age: 30
Birthdate: January 8, 1986
Occupation: International model
Hometown: Regina, SK
Height: 6’2”

Tattoos?
Yes, one on my right shoulder blade. It is the Capricorn Symbol.

Favourite Music:
If I had to choose one genre, R&B

Top 3 Favourite Movies:
1. Remember the Titans
2. Bad Boys Collection
3. Boyz N The Hood

What is your favourite book and why?
The Art Of Living And Dying – OSHO. My perspective changed with every page and the explanations were captivating – they opened new doors to every area of my life. I always try and remain open to all opportunities and to see life from other points of view first.

Who is your hero?
My parents. My father made daily sacrifices going to work for 10-12 hour days and then in the office in the evenings to provide for his family. My mother cared for the entire family. I'm still learning today about all the sacrifices they made for us. My childhood and home situation couldn’t have been more supportive.

Special talent(s)?
Naturally talented in sports/physical activities. I love to sing, though I am not sure if I'm good. Very amateur guitar player – right now, I can’t play a full song but I’ll get there someday. The ability to inspire people, or so I am told.

What is your most embarrassing moment?
Probably when I got wayyyyyyy too drunk on New Year’s Eve in high school. I had to be carried home and put to bed before midnight!

What is your biggest fear?
Honestly, I can’t think of one.

What is your biggest date fear?
Date fear? I don’t know.

What is your guilty pleasure?
Some fine Italian Amaretto and maybe a good cigar, Bailey’s and coffee, and anything with peanut butter.

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes? 
Stubborn, find it hard to relax because I always want to go at full speed and doing too many things at once. Though to be fair, the last one could also be a good quality for success, but too much work and no play is just as bad. And maybe I can be a little messy at times… now that I look around my room!

What is the most outrageous thing you have ever done?
Skydiving!!

If you won the lottery, what would you do with your winnings?
1. I would give a portion away to charity
2. I would help family and friends
3. Vacation with family and friends
4. Invest annually to generate income so I can start a foundation to build homes for less fortunate since I have the knowledge in the construction business.
5. Buy a sailboat

What is your greatest achievement to date?
Can’t say I have any one achievement at this point in my life, but I feel the best is yet to come!!!

What are your three best attributes?
Honesty, integrity and openness

Comments