Mike | W Network
Living

Article title

Mike

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 16, 2016

Mike is a dedicated firefighter/paramedic, charity organizer and heavy metal musician whose greatest reward in life is to connect with the individuals whose lives he has saved. Now at 29-years old, Mike is looking for a partner who will be his best friend forever and commit to building a happy and successful future together. He always puts 100% into everything he does, and Mike wants the Bachelorette to know this experience will be no exception; once he decides to pursue something, he is unstoppable!

Name: Michael
Nickname: Mike or Og’s
Age: 29
Birthdate: October 21, 1986
Occupation: Firefighter Paramedic
Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Height: 6’2”

Tattoos?
None, just scars ;)

Favourite music:
Metal, Hard Rock, Celtic and some classical.

Top 3 favourite movies:
Braveheart
Sling Blade
Army of Darkness

What is your favourite book and why?
One that really sticks out for me is “Rick Hansen - Man in Motion”. I liked it because of his passion to overcome adversity and the struggle within.

Who is your hero?
I’ll avoid the classic “Dad” response to avoid yawns and say Metallica’s James Hetfield.

Special talent(s)?
I write lyrics for songs, do the vocals in my metal band Diablero and (somewhat) play rhythm guitar. I’ve written poems ever since I was little after my mom passed away. It was a really good way for me to understand and deal with the loss. I can also jump pretty high - box jump a fridge. And I can do the worm.

What is your most embarrassing moment?
I was caught with a girl…by my dad. Sorry dad!

What is your biggest fear?
Stranded, swimming in the middle of an incredibly calm ocean on a moonless night without floatation and a small cut on my leg.

What is your biggest date fear?
In the short-term, nothing – fear can be fun or funny. In the long-term, agreeing that we both want children, then, after dating for years and getting married, she suddenly changes her mind.

What is your guilty pleasure?
Having a few of my favourite songs playing whilst having a cold beer in the shower before going out to a party. The beer has a ‘cleaner’ taste to it!

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes?
I’d like to think she would say none…but…
1. Ruining songs by making weird sounds during them in an effort to “sing along” because I don’t understand her music.
2. Playing Metallica loudly in the car and using the steering wheel to practice guitar.

What is the most outrageous thing you have ever done?
Jumping on stage at a Metallica concert in Winnipeg for the “Death Magnetic” Tour in 2009. I did not make it more than two seconds up there before I was absolutely owned by the security guard.

If you won the lottery, what would you do with your winnings?
I would give 1/3 to my Dad and 1/3 to my brother (as that’s the deal we’ve made). I would set myself up with a decent house, a cabin and couple of vehicles. I wouldn’t give my friends straight cash, but I’d purchase a few franchises and employ some of my friends to run it. I would travel the world to see and experience as much as I could.

What is your greatest achievement to date?
I’m proud of a lot of the things that I’ve done, but there is an excellent feeling when you save someone’s life and get to speak to them and their family afterwards. So I’d say that’s my greatest achievement.

What are your three best attributes?
Steadfast, nonjudgmental and compassionate

Comments