Kevin W. | W Network
Living

Article title

Kevin W.

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 3, 2016

Thirty-two-year-old Kevin is a former Navy man and dedicated firefighter based in Toronto. He has put himself in many dangerous situations over the years, always with the goal of helping others. A family man at heart, Kevin talks to his mom everyday and adores his little niece. His dream is to one day have a relationship as strong as his parents’ and a family of his own. He strongly believes there is one person out there just for him, and for Kevin, this could be his chance to finally meet her.

Name: Kevin W.
Nickname: James Marsden
Age: 32
Birthdate: February 1, 1984
Occupation: Ex-Navy/Firefighter
Hometown: Waterloo, ON
Height: 6’1”

Tattoos?
Yes, three – an arm sleeve, on ribs and back.

Favourite music:
Country! Rap when working out.

Top 3 favourite movies:
1. The Beach
2. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. The Departed
(Obvious man-crush on Leo)

What is your favourite book and why?
Gone Girl. Loved the story and I couldn’t put it down.

Who is your hero? 
Every single firefighter who died in 9-11… all 343 of them.

What is your most embarrassing moment?
When I fell onstage at military boot camp graduation. I bounced back up pretty quickly! A few hundred people were in the crowd… I still blame the guy ahead of me who was marching out of step.

What is your biggest date fear?
Forgetting my wallet and leaving it to her to pay… and this fear is magnified when it comes to the first date.

What is your guilty pleasure?
Listening to Ariana Grande through my headphones where no one else can hear it.

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes?
1. Trouble staying still
2. Easily bored
3. Hard on myself

What is your greatest achievement to date?
Joining the best fire crew at the best fire department.

What are your three best attributes? 
Loyal, Responsible/driven, Fun

Comments