Eddie | W Network
Living

Article title

Eddie

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 23, 2016

32-year old Eddie is a proud East-Coaster who won over the nation, receiving the most online votes to earn the title of Canada’s Crush and a coveted spot amongst the 20 Bachelors vying for the Bachelorette’s heart. All of his life, Eddie has worked hard and played harder. Today, he almost has it all: a great job (as an Oilfield Logistics Coordinator), lots of friends and a close and loving family… the only thing missing is someone to share it with. Today, he’s ready to put his career (and party lifestyle) on hold to find the love of his life.

Name: Edward
Nickname: Fast Eddie
Age: 32
Birthdate: December 8,1983
Occupation: Oilfield Logistics Coordinator
Hometown: Saint John, NB
Height: 5'10"

Tattoos?
Yes, I have four tattoos.

Favourite Music:
Hip-hop.

Top 3 Favourite Movies:
1. Dumb & Dumber
2. American Gangster
3. Four Brothers

What is your favorite book and why?
The Wolf of Wall Street. It's one of the few books that actually made me laugh while reading it.

Special talent(s)?
I can usually make anyone laugh. Oh and I can flare bartend, so I guess that's kind of cool.


What is your most embarrassing moment?
Well if you watched my nomination video, I admit to showing up on what I thought was a nude beach. It wasn't. Safe to say I got some pretty serious side-eye coming from people.


What is your biggest fear?
Honestly, I'm pretty fearless. I mean there are certain things I don't like -- like swimming where there are eels and leeches.

What is your biggest date fear?
Having nothing to talk about or having nothing in common with the person. Or spilling something all over myself and having to go hours with a huge stain on me!

What is your guilty pleasure?
Chips & dip. And sour keys. No matter how clean my diet is, I still have to make room for those.

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes?
I don't even know! I'm sure they could give you a few, but that's the reason they're in my past right? I try not to spend too much time with people who only see the worst in me.


What is the most outrageous thing you have ever done?
Agreeing to participate on this show! It is completely out my element, but I'm excited to see how it goes for me.

If you won the lottery, what would you do with your winnings?
I would buy a huge yacht and travel around the world with close family and friends. I'd give some to charities and donate to some organizations or maybe make some unsuspecting homeless peoples' lives forever changed. I would invest at least half, to keep myself and my family sitting comfortably for the rest of our lives while still helping people out who need it.

What is your greatest achievement to date?
Being a godfather to my goddaughter, Valletta.

What are your three best attributes?
My ability to make anyone laugh or feel comfortable in a situation. I get told a lot that I have really nice eyes. Overall, I think I'm fun to be around, and I am always up for something fun and different.

 

Comments