David | W Network
Living

Article title

David

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 23, 2016

David is a born entertainer and he lives his dream every day – working as a musician, performing magic tricks for the children at the YMCA and even hosting his own online cooking show! Now, as one of the 20 lucky bachelors, 26-year old David plans to use a combination of his unique sense of humour and easy-going nature to get the Bachelorette’s attention. He wants the Bachelorette to know he’s a pretty simple guy at heart who is looking to experience life to the fullest with the woman of his dreams.

Name: David
Nickname: Pinner
Age: 26
Birthdate: May 12th, 1989
Occupation: I’m a musician, but I also work for the YMCA organizing after school programs.
Hometown: Windsor, ON
Height: 6ft

Tattoos?
No

Favourite Music:
My favourite bands are Bloc Party and The 1975. My own music is greatly influenced by Michael Bublé and John Mayer.

Top 3 Favourite Movies:
1. Gladiator (guaranteed to make me cry every time!)
2. Catch Me If You Can
3. Lord Of The Rings

What is your favourite book and why?
Holes by Louis Sachar. I’m not a big reader but this one was good!

Who is your hero?
My Dad. Coming from a big family of 13 brothers and sisters, he always had to work very hard to provide for our family. He has given me the best life possible and I aspire to be as hard working and generous as him.

Special talent(s)?
I have my own online cooking show, but truth be told, I can barely manage to make toast! I also play travel soccer and do magic tricks for the kids at the YMCA.

What is your most embarrassing moment?
When I was a little kid, I used to eat ants…and sand. My flavour palate was a bit off in my younger years!

What is your biggest fear?
To die before I finish my bucket list… including visiting Old Trafford, appearing on The Ellen DeGeneres Show, having a YouTube video with a million plays, having kids, and of course, getting married!

What is your biggest date fear?
Going to pay for dinner and realizing I left my wallet at home. Luckily this has never actually happened.

What is your guilty pleasure?
I will buy a whole box of cinnamon buns and eat them in one night. It’s a serious problem.

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes?
I tend to talk a lot, and my fear of commitment.

What is the most outrageous thing you have ever done?
I once tweeted singer Carly Rae Jepsen 705 times in a row until she finally re-tweeted a song I wrote for her.

If you won the lottery, what would you do with your winnings?
Take my parents on a vacation, donate to charity, and invest some money for my kid’s future.

What is your greatest achievement to date?
My University degree in Human Kinetics and a Minor in Business.

What are your three best attributes?
My confidence, sense of humour and motivation.

Comments