Chris | W Network
Living

Article title

Chris

Show Sponsor

Author

W Network

Created date

August 23, 2016

Quirky and whip-smart, Chris is definitely one of a kind. The 30-year old inventor is a walking encyclopedia of information and cites his intelligence and creativity as his best attributes. Intense and always thinking, Chris describes his ideal mate as someone who is emotionally intelligent, humble, smart and charismatic. While none of his past relationships have lasted, Chris has remained friends with all of his former girlfriends. Today, he is ready to leave the “friend zone” behind to find true love with the Bachelorette!

Name: Chris
Nickname: Futermind/Tarzan
Age: 30
Birthdate: November 10, 1985
Occupation: Inventor
Hometown: Calgary, AB
Height: 6’

Tattoos?
I have not decided on a tattoo - that is my excuse for never getting one.

Favourite Music:
Coldplay, Keane, The 1975, Angels and Airwaves, M83, Arcade Fire, One Republic, Bonobo, Kings of Leon, London Grammar, Carbon Based Lifeforms, The Civil Wars, Michael Buble, Dido, Glen Hansard, John Mayer, ABBA, Lana Del Rey, Maroon 5, Michael Buble, Mutemath, Phoenix, The Postal Service, Radiohead, Shiny Toy Guns, Sigur Rós, Snow Patrol, Tycho, U2

Top 3 Favourite Movies:
1. Interstellar
2. The Princess Bride
3. Locke

What is your favourite book and why?
Rip Foster Rides the Grey Planet – a book from my childhood that my brother and I discovered. It’s an amazing retro sci-fi story that we really got into.

Who is your hero?
Elon Musk, Steve Jobs, Sir Richard Bronson

Special talent(s)?
I grow plants, create new dishes, handstands, invent things and write music.

What is your most embarrassing moment?
I pulled my pants down in elementary school because I thought it would be funny, but no one laughed.

What is your biggest fear?
There is nothing to fear but fear itself.

What is your biggest date fear?
Forgetting her name

What is your guilty pleasure?
I am not guilty about any of my pleasures.

What would an ex say are your three worst attributes?
Sometimes too irritable, too nice, too intense and not texting back soon enough.

What is the most outrageous thing you have ever done?
On a blind date once, I convinced the manager of a Spaghetti Factory to let me work so that I could seat my date when she arrived. I started serving her then after a few minutes sat down and joined her, we laughed for hours about it.

If you won the lottery, what would you do with your winnings?
Mostly continue what I am doing, but it would accelerate things a lot. Money doesn’t make you happy, but more of it means you can do things quicker and on a bigger scale. I would travel more often.

What are your three best attributes?
1. Good listener
2. Accomplisher, getting hard things done effectively
3. Observer, seeing things from an alternate perspective

Comments